To add to Pete's Video I can give a brief description of the trip and fill in the 2 days Pete wasn't with us when we went to Durness.
Day 1 (for me). A 375 mile motorway marathon from Torquay to Carlisle. It only rained with some sharp showers on the last leg. Regular stops and listening to music through my headset kept me going, as well as looking forward to the trip ahead.
Day 2. Carlisle to Fort William. After a brief motorway stretch we went through Wanlockhead, which was a great start. Then via Kilmarnock and Irvine before heading up the coast to catch the ferry to Dunoon, where the Highlands were looking very inviting. The route then went via Inverary, Dalmally, Tyndrum and Glen Coe before our stop at Glen Nevis. We only got caught in a handful of short showers.
Day 3. Fort William to Durness. Andy & myself left Pete, and the rain, and headed towards Inverness along the length of Loch Ness which seems to go on for ever. Then up to Lairg for the best panini in Scotland. The run from Lairg to Tongue was great. Flowing empty roads in a remote landscape with scenery that got better with each mile. The final stretch from Tongue to Durness was quite twisty and the rain came down which didn't help with the visibility as I looked quite dramatic on the north coast. Later the rain cleared and it was a lovely evening in Durness. I took an evening walk with Anouk, my new bunkhouse buddy from the Netherlands.
Day 4. Durness to Fort William. It was a cracking morning and we set of bright and early. Wow, what a quality ride that was. The scenery was amazing and blew us away. from sandy lochs to rugged mountains it had it all, as well as next to no traffic. The ride to Kylesku bridge was the highlight of the trip for both of us. Then on through Unapool, Ullapool, Garve and on to Lochcarron. We decided we were going to do the Applecross pass. It was still dry but the clouds were low and it wasn't going to be the scenic event we were hoping for. The pass was in the clouds, the roads were wet and the visibility not good. I approached it with an open mind but was quite surprised at the tight downhill hairpins. Not for the faint hearted. We survived and enjoyed some great chips at the chippy wagon. After much discussion, and to the amusement of a German tourist we got chatting to, we agreed to go back around the coast road. This proved to be a good choice as it was dry and very scenic. The final run back was disrupted by quite a lot of rain.
Day 5. Fort William to Carlisle. Josh joined us the night before and planned to ride with us to and then make his way after the ferry from Dunoon. The rain was relentless for most of the morning with some respite at Inverary. This time we took the coast road to Connel. It cleared up nicely for the ferry but more rain was in the horizon in our direction. We followed to same route back but lost Pete at a busy junction and due to some other navigational issues didn't see him until a few miles out of Carlisle on the rain drenched motorway. Andy kindly upgraded us to a lodge at Roman Walls which was very much appreciated.
Day 6. We all departed our separate ways. I went for a morning tour of the Lake District and took in Wast Water and the Hardknott pass. The weather was mixed but stopped by lunchtime whan I took on my 2nd mountain pass. Was this going to be any easier than Applecross? No, not really. The road surface was worse in places and wet ascending but dry descending. The hairpins were just as bad and some seemed steeper. I survived this one too and am in no rush to do either again soon. The weather cleared for the afternoon and I had fantastic ride through the West Yorkshire Dales. It was dry, sunny and much warmer, plus I had the roads practically to myself. My route took in Sedberg, Hawes and Grassington before heading to Keighley for the night.
Day 7. A quick trip through the Peak District. The weather was quite bad a first but did clear by lunchtime and a stop in Bakewell. Then a mainly motorway blast to Great Malvern to stay with my brother.
Day 8. A short motorway blast home. The only day it didn't rain! 1910 miles later I got home and was shattered.
What a week though. I'm so glad that Andy set this up as I wasn't planning on going to Scotland until next year.
Some photos to augment Pete's video.